EmBe Announces Nominees for 46th Annual Tribute to Women

/, Empowerment, Tribute to Women, Women/EmBe Announces Nominees for 46th Annual Tribute to Women

Seventy-four  women, men and businesses have been nominated for the 46th Tribute to Women celebration. The event, which serves as EmBe’s premier fundraiser, honors the achievements of women in the community and recognizes women, men and businesses that show a commitment to empowering women and families. The honorees were nominated in one of the following categories: Business Achievement, Banking & Finance, Government & Law, Healthcare & STEM, Community Service, Humanities & Education, Young Woman of Achievement, Sylvia Henkin Mentoring Award, and the EmBeliever Award.

“The impact that women have made in the Sioux Empire region is as long as the history of the area itself. EmBe is honored to be part of the legacy of Tribute to Women, shining a light on the contributions women, men and businesses have made,” said EmBe CEO, Karen Lundquist. “We are incredibly grateful for the generosity of our nominations in lifting up the amazing people in our community.”

The following women, men and organizations have been recognized by their peers for their outstanding achievements (nominees listed with their employer):

Banking & Finance

  • Angela Shaw, The First National Bank in Sioux Falls
  • Carrie Wilson, First Bank & Trust
  • LaRay Behrens, Citi
  • Sadie Bell, First Bank & Trust

Business Achievement

  • Gloria Kolbeck, Vanessen’s Hair Design
  • Jess Jasso, Northwestern Mutual
  • Katie Pohlson, Sanford Health
  • Korena Keys, KeyMedia Solutions
  • Melanie Hammer, Priceless Priorities
  • Nikki Gronli, SDN Communications
  • Rebecca Wiener-McGregor, Heal with Hypnosis & Whole Life Happy
  • Robin K. Kleine, Focus Marketing Group Inc.
  • Tori Marco, Key Staffing

Community Service

  • Anelis Coscioni, Toy Lending Library of South Dakota
  • Beth Jensen, KELOLAND Media Group
  • Gayle Ver Hey, VOLT
  • Harriet Yocum, Community Volunteer Leader
  • Julie Ward, Avera McKennan Hospital & University Health Center
  • Nicole Griese, Griese Law Firm, P.C.
  • Tatiana Chance, Help 4 Huhas
  • Teresa Nold, SD Association of the Deaf

EmBeliever (open to women, men and organizations)

  • Becky Rasmussen, Call to Freedom
  • Chelsea Tracy, Chelsea’s Boutique & Underneath the Clothes
  • Christopher Schenkel, Northwestern Mutual
  • Debbie Stadley Augustad, Core Soul Pilates Studio
  • Jeana Goosmann, Goosmann Law Firm
  • Jim Roddel, Auto Body Specialties
  • Kennen Barber-Ensz, barre3
  • Kira Kimball, Howalt+McDowell Insurance, a Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC company
  • Lori Dykstra, Girl Scouts – Dakota Horizons
  • Matthew A. Barker, MD, Avera Medical Group Urogynecology
  • Micah Aberson, Sanford Health
  • Sarah Waltner, Raven Industries
  • Scott Lawrence, Lawrence & Schiller
  • Sioux Falls Women Run
  • Tami Skorczewski, Scarbrough Center at Southeast Technical Institute

Government & Law

  • Candi Gearman, Sioux Falls Police Department
  • Connie Larson, United States Attorney’s Office
  • Erica Beck, City of Sioux Falls
  • Josephine Dunn-Junius, MD, Sanford Health
  • Liz Fullenkamp, Avera Health
  • Meghann Joyce, Goosmann Law Firm
  • Michelle Abraham, Sioux Falls VA Health Care System
  • Michelle Boyd, Minnehaha County Sheriff’s Office
  • Nicole Tupman, Midco
  • Pamela Reiter, Johnson, Janklow, Abdallah, & Reiter, LLP
  • Shantel Krebs, Avera McKennan
  • Shellie Slattery, Sioux Falls Police Department

Healthcare & STEM

  • Amanda Van Aartsen, Midco
  • Amy Elliot, Avera McKennan Hospital & University Health Center
  • Karla Nygren, Avera McKennan Hospital
  • Katie Shuck, CybHER
  • Mona Hohman, Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society

Humanities & Education

  • Nancy Halverson, Levitt at the Falls
  • Pam Hilber, Avera Health
  • Rebecca Wimmer, Boys & Girls Clubs of the Sioux Empire
  • Roberta Bennett, Sioux Falls School District – Washington
  • Susan Foster, Brandon Valley School District
  • Tanja Pederson, Freedom Elementary

Sylvia Henkin Mentoring Award

  • Diana VanderWoude, Sanford Human Resources: LEAD
  • Kim Jensen, Avera Health
  • Micki Lundin, Avera Health
  • Nancy Wahlstrom, The First National Bank in Sioux Falls
  • Rita Trager, South Dakota Department of Social Services
  • Sister JoAnn Sturzl, Presentation Sisters and PRH International

Young Woman of Achievement

  • Alicia Schumacher, Avera Health
  • Amy Tulson, Sioux Falls School District
  • Ashley Nelson, Sanford Health
  • Courtney Place, SEE US Movement
  • Holly Rader, Sioux Falls Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Jamie Hegge, Lawrence & Schiller
  • Janean Michalov, The Furniture Mission
  • Maggie Sweets, Maggie Sweets Photography
  • Megan Raposa, Argus Leader

All members of the community are invited to attend Tribute to Women on Thursday, April 18, 2019, starting at 5:00pm at the Sioux Falls Convention Center (new venue this year). The evening includes a social hour, silent auction, plated dinner and awards cermony. Full tables (8 seats) are available for $400. Half tables (4 seats) are available for $200. Individual tickets are $65. Tickets at the door are $75. Tables and tickets are available now at embe.org/tribute.

The funds raised from the event will provide scholarships for children to participate in EmBe’s youth programs, help working parents obtain safe, affordable childcare and offer women the tools they need to set and accomplish personal and professional goals in life.

For more information or questions regarding a sponsorship, please contact Samantha Bucknell at 605-681-8346 or sbucknell@embe.org

Want to keep up with happenings at EmBe? Sign up today.

Subscribe to the EmBe mailing list and get the information you are looking for.


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: EmBe, 300 W. 11th Street, Sioux Falls, SD, 57104, http://www.embe.org. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email. Emails are serviced by Constant Contact
2019-03-06T16:46:16-05:00

Get In Touch

300 West 11th Street

Phone: (605) 336-3660

Fax: (605) 336-2238

Hours

Childcare Center
Mon-Fri
6:00 am – 6:00 pm
Sat Closed
Sun Closed

Fitness Center
Mon-Fri  5:00 am – 9:00 pm
Sat 7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Sun 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

POOL CALENDAR

Recent Posts